Past Seminars

Friday March 24, 2017 2:00 PM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Professor Junshan Lin, Auburn University
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday March 24, 2017 11:30 AM
Location: JPL, von Karman Auditorium
Thursday March 23, 2017 4:00 PM
Medical Engineering Seminar Series
Speaker: Saad Bhamla, PhD, Stanford University
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday March 23, 2017 12:00 PM
RSRG/DOLCIT Seminar Series
Speaker: Yang Chao (Harry), University of Southern California
Location: Annenberg 213
Wednesday March 22, 2017 4:00 PM
Environmental Science and Engineering Seminar
Location: South Mudd 365
Tuesday March 21, 2017 4:00 PM
Medical Engineering Seminar Series
Speaker: Sufeng Zhang, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday March 21, 2017 12:00 PM
Smart Grid Seminar
Speaker: Janusz Bialek, Skoltech
Location: Annenberg 213
Monday March 20, 2017 10:00 AM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Tengyu Ma, Princeton University
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday March 16, 2017 4:00 PM
Medical Engineering Seminar Series
Speaker: Jun-Chau Chien, PhD, Stanford University
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday March 15, 2017 4:00 PM
Applied Physics Seminar Series
Speaker: Eve Stenson, Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics
Location: Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Wednesday March 15, 2017 4:00 PM
Environmental Science and Engineering Seminar
Location: South Mudd 365
Tuesday March 14, 2017 4:00 PM
Medical Engineering Seminar Series
Speaker: Michael John Mitchell, Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday March 14, 2017 4:00 PM
Ulric B. and Evelyn L. Bray Seminar in Political Economy
Speaker: Fred Boehmke, University of Iowa
Location: Baxter B125
Tuesday March 14, 2017 10:00 AM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Yi Ma, ShanghaiTech University
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday March 13, 2017 7:00 PM
Monday March 13, 2017 5:00 PM
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Monday March 13, 2017 4:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Russell Poldrack, Stanford University
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Friday March 10, 2017 3:00 PM
GALCIT Colloquium Series
Speaker: Tony Waas, University of Washington
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Thursday March 9, 2017 4:00 PM
Medical Engineering Seminar Series
Speaker: Sung Jin Park, PhD, Harvard University
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday March 9, 2017 11:00 AM
Mechanical and Civil Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Shiho Kawashima, Columbia University
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Thursday March 9, 2017 11:00 AM
Location: Beckman Institute Lawn
Wednesday March 8, 2017 4:00 PM
Location: Center for Student Services 310 (Career Development Center)
Wednesday March 8, 2017 4:00 PM
Environmental Science and Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Christine Dykstra, Georgia Institute of Technology
Location: South Mudd 365
Wednesday March 8, 2017 4:00 PM
Materials Research Lecture Series
Speaker: Teri Odom, Northwestern University
Location: Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Wednesday March 8, 2017 3:00 PM
Resnick Institute Seminar
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Tuesday March 7, 2017 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Aaron Ames, CALTECH
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday March 3, 2017 3:00 PM
GALCIT Colloquium Series
Speaker: Paul Miller, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Thursday March 2, 2017 4:00 PM
Medical Engineering Seminar Series
Speaker: Hamed Arami, PhD, Stanford
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday March 2, 2017 12:00 PM
Applied Physics Seminar Series
Speaker: Eric Yue Ma, Stanford University
Location: Keck 142
Thursday March 2, 2017 11:00 AM
Mechanical and Civil Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Eric Johnsen, University of Michigan
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Wednesday March 1, 2017 4:00 PM
Environmental Science and Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Gerald Dickens, Rice University
Location: South Mudd 365
Wednesday March 1, 2017 4:00 PM
Materials Research Lecture Series
Speaker: Mark Hersam, Northwestern University
Location: Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Monday February 27, 2017 4:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Mitra J.Z. Hartmann, Northwestern University
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Monday February 27, 2017 9:15 AM
Computing + Mathematical Sciences Lecture Series
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday February 24, 2017 3:00 PM
GALCIT Colloquium Series
Speaker: Jason Speyer, UCLA
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Friday February 24, 2017 11:00 AM
Special Seminar in Applied Physics and Materials Science
Speaker: Sedi Bigdeli, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Stockholm, Sweden
Location: Steele 125
Thursday February 23, 2017 4:00 PM
Medical Engineering Seminar Series
Speaker: Wei Gao, University of California, Berkeley
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday February 23, 2017 11:00 AM
Mechanical and Civil Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Timothy Rupert, University of California, Irvine
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Wednesday February 22, 2017 4:00 PM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Professor Benjamin Recht, UC Berkeley
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday February 22, 2017 4:00 PM
Environmental Science and Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Ulli Seibt, UCLA
Location: South Mudd 365
Wednesday February 22, 2017 4:00 PM
Materials Research Lecture Series
Speaker: Jelena Vuckovic, Stanford University
Location: Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Wednesday February 22, 2017 3:00 PM
Resnick Institute Seminar
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Tuesday February 21, 2017 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Sabeer Bhatia
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday February 17, 2017 3:00 PM
GALCIT Colloquium Series
Speaker: Kamran Mohseni, University of Florida
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Thursday February 16, 2017 4:00 PM
Medical Engineering Seminar Series
Speaker: Alix Deymier, Columbia University
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday February 16, 2017 11:00 AM
Mechanical and Civil Engineering Seminar
TBD
Speaker: TBD
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Wednesday February 15, 2017 4:00 PM
Environmental Science and Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Eric Kort, University of Michigan
Location: South Mudd 365
Wednesday February 15, 2017 4:00 PM
Materials Research Lecture Series
Speaker: Marco Bernardi, Caltech
Location: Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Wednesday February 15, 2017 12:00 PM
Computing + Mathematical Sciences Lecture Series
Speaker: Yaron Singer, Harvard University
Location: Annenberg 213
Monday February 13, 2017 4:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Series
Speaker: Associate Professor Dejan Slepčev, Carnegie Mellon University
Location: Annenberg 105
Division of Engineering and Applied Science