Past Seminars

Friday November 15, 2019 3:00 PM
GALCIT Colloquium Series
Speaker: Clara O'Farrell, NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of technology
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Friday November 15, 2019 1:00 PM
Computing + Mathematical Sciences Lecture Series
Speaker: Tui Nolan, University of Technology Sydney
Location: Moore B270
Friday November 15, 2019 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Adam Wierman, Caltech
Location: Baxter 125
Friday November 15, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Kevin Satzinger, Google AI Quantum
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday November 15, 2019 10:00 AM
Special Seminars in Applied Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Vianey Villamizar, Brigham Young University
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday November 14, 2019 4:00 PM
Thursday November 14, 2019 4:00 PM
Medical Engineering Seminar Series
Speaker: Kiana Aran, Keck Graduate Institute
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday November 14, 2019 11:00 AM
Mechanical and Civil Engineering Seminar
Speaker: David Hu, Georgia Institute of Technology
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Wednesday November 13, 2019 4:00 PM
Environmental Science and Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Ruby Leung, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Location: South Mudd 365
Wednesday November 13, 2019 4:00 PM
Materials Research Lecture Series
Speaker: Thomas F. Miller, III, Caltech
Location: Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Tuesday November 12, 2019 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Eliza O'Reilly, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 314
Tuesday November 12, 2019 3:00 PM
KNI Distinguished Seminar Series
Speaker: Hong Tang, Yale University
Location: Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Monday November 11, 2019 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Event Series
Speaker: Paul Robinson, Activision-Blizzard
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday November 8, 2019 3:00 PM
GALCIT Colloquium Series
Speaker: Nick Hutchins, University of Melbourne
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Friday November 8, 2019 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Afshin Nikzad, USC
Location: Baxter 125
Friday November 8, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: András Gilyen
Location: East Bridge 114
Thursday November 7, 2019 4:00 PM
Medical Engineering Seminar Series
Speaker: Liangfang Zhang, PhD, University of California San Diego
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday November 7, 2019 1:00 PM
Thursday November 7, 2019 12:00 PM
Speaker: Sean McKenna BS ’17
Speaker: Kyle Lakatos MS ’14
Speaker: Claire Ralph, Caltech
Location: Hameetman Center 220 - Multipurpose Room
Thursday November 7, 2019 11:00 AM
Mechanical and Civil Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Tim Colonius, California Institute of Technology
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Wednesday November 6, 2019 8:00 PM
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Speaker: Stevan Nadj-Perge, Caltech
Location: Beckman Auditorium
Wednesday November 6, 2019 4:00 PM
Materials Research Lecture Series
Speaker: Juejun (JJ) Hu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
Location: Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Wednesday November 6, 2019 4:00 PM
Environmental Science and Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Steve Krueger, The University of Utah
Location: South Mudd 365
Wednesday November 6, 2019 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Ryan O'Donnell, Carnegie Mellon University
Location: Annenberg 322
Tuesday November 5, 2019 3:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Dean Doron, Stanford
Location: Annenberg 314
Monday November 4, 2019 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Event Series
Speaker: Alex Cui and Eric Zhao, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday November 1, 2019 3:00 PM
GALCIT Colloquium Series
Speaker: Ping Lu, San Diego State University
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Friday November 1, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: John Martinis
Location: Ramo Auditorium
Friday November 1, 2019 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Jian Cao, Caltech
Location: Baxter 125
Thursday October 31, 2019 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar Series
Speaker: Lesia Mitridati, Georgia Tech
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday October 31, 2019 11:00 AM
Mechanical and Civil Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Krishnan Mahesh, University of Minnesota
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Wednesday October 30, 2019 4:00 PM
Environmental Science and Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Hilary Palevsky, Boston College
Location: South Mudd 365
Wednesday October 30, 2019 4:00 PM
RSRG/DOLCIT Seminar Series
Speaker: Aditya Grover, Stanford University
Location: Annenberg 213
Wednesday October 30, 2019 12:00 PM
CMX Lunch Series
Speaker: Gianluca Favre, University of Vienna
Location: Annenberg 213
Tuesday October 29, 2019 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Guannan Qu, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 314
Tuesday October 29, 2019 3:00 PM
KNI Distinguished Seminar Series
Speaker: Amir Safavi-Naeini, Stanford University
Location: Beckman Institute Auditorium
Monday October 28, 2019 5:00 PM
Exploration: The Globe and Beyond
Speaker: Candice Hansen-Koharcheck, Planetary Science Institute
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Monday October 28, 2019 4:00 PM
H. B. Keller Colloquium Series
Speaker: Urbashi Mitra, University of Southern California
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday October 28, 2019 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Event Series
Speaker: Eugene Bulkin BS '17, Citadel
Location: Annenberg 105
Saturday October 26, 2019 9:00 AM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Event Series
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday October 25, 2019 3:00 PM
GALCIT Colloquium Series
Speaker: Ali Guelhan, DLR
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Friday October 25, 2019 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Kathleen Ngangoue, New York University
Location: Baxter 125
Friday October 25, 2019 10:00 AM
Speaker: Ali Tajer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.
Location: Moore B280
Thursday October 24, 2019 11:00 AM
Mechanical and Civil Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Jaroslaw (Jarek) Knap, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Wednesday October 23, 2019 4:00 PM
Materials Research Lecture Series
Speaker: Matthew T. McDowell, Georgia Institute of Technology
Location: Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Wednesday October 23, 2019 4:00 PM
Environmental Science and Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Pieter Houtekamer, Environment Canada
Location: South Mudd 365
Wednesday October 23, 2019 12:00 PM
CMX Lunch Series
Speaker: Steven H. Low, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 213
Tuesday October 22, 2019 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Guannan Qu, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 314
Tuesday October 22, 2019 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Peter Carr, Argo AI
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday October 22, 2019 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Hao Huang, Emory University
Location: Annenberg 322