EAS Administration

Chair

Guruswami (Ravi) Ravichandran
John E. Goode, Jr., Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering; Otis Booth Leadership Chair, Division of Engineering and Applied Science

Deputy Chair

Christopher Umans
Professor of Computer Science; EAS Division Deputy Chair

Directors and Executive Officers

José E. Andrade
George W. Housner Professor of Civil and Mechanical Engineering; Cecil and Sally Drinkward Leadership Chair, Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering; Executive Officer for Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Azita Emami
Andrew and Peggy Cherng Professor of Electrical Engineering and Medical Engineering; Investigator, Heritage Medical Research Institute; Executive Officer for Electrical Engineering

Morteza Gharib
Hans W. Liepmann Professor of Aeronautics and Bioinspired Engineering; Booth-Kresa Leadership Chair, Center for Autonomous Systems and Technologies; Director, Graduate Aerospace Laboratories; Director, Center for Autonomous Systems and Technologies

Oskar J. Painter
John G Braun Professor of Applied Physics and Physics; Fletcher Jones Foundation Co-Director of the Kavli Nanoscience Institute; Executive Officer for Applied Physics and Materials Science

Yu-Chong Tai
Anna L. Rosen Professor of Electrical Engineering and Medical Engineering; Andrew and Peggy Cherng Medical Engineering Leadership Chair; Executive Officer for Medical Engineering

Paul O. Wennberg
R. Stanton Avery Professor of Atmospheric Chemistry and Environmental Science and Engineering; Executive Officer for Environmental Science and Engineering; Director, Ronald and Maxine Linde Center for Global Environmental Science

Adam Wierman
Professor of Computing and Mathematical Sciences; Executive Officer for Computing and Mathematical Sciences; Director, Information Science and Technology

Division Staff

Marionne L. Epalle
Division Operations Officer

Ling Y. Lin
Division Finance Manager

Alexandra K. Katsas
Academic Affairs Manager

Maria L. Cervantes
Assistant to the Chair and Postdoctoral Scholar Program Administrator

Trity Pourbahrami
Director of Communications

Communications Office
commofc.caltech.edu

Trity Pourbahrami
Director of Communications

Vicki Chiu
Visual Designer

Briana Ticehurst
Web Developer

Katarina Yang
Web Developer

Departmental Administrators

Peggy Blue
Department Administrator, Aerospace (GALCIT)

Roberta Carvalho
Department Administrator, Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Christy Jenstad
Department Administrator, Applied Physics and Materials Science

Angie Riley
Department Administrator, Electrical Engineering and Medical Engineering

Lynn Seymour
Department Administrator, Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Grants Managers
Option Managers

Jennifer N. Blankenship
Applied Physics and Materials Science

Christine Garske
Medical Engineering

Holly Golcher
Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Julie Lee
Environmental Science and Engineering

Maria Lopez
Computing and Mathematical Sciences (Graduate)

Carmen Nemer-Sirois
Computing and Mathematical Sciences (Undergraduate)

Tanya Owen
Electrical Engineering

Christine Ramirez
Aerospace (GALCIT)

Option Representatives Undergraduate Programs

Aaron Ames
Control and Dynamical Systems

Azita Emami
Electrical Engineering

Katherine Faber
Materials Science

Andrei Faraon
Applied Physics

Babak Hassibi
Information and Data Sciences

Dan Meiron
Aerospace

Austin Minnich
Applied Mechanics
Civil Engineering
Mechanical Engineering

Peter Schroeder
Applied and Computational Mathematics

Christopher Umans
Engineering and Applied Science

Thomas Vidick
Computer Science

Option Representatives Graduate Programs

Aaron Ames
Control and Dynamical Systems

Katherine Faber
Materials Science

Andrei Faraon
Applied Physics

Nadia Lapusta
Applied Mechanics
Civil Engineering
Mechanical Engineering

Dan Meiron
Aeronautics
Space Engineering

Peter Schroeder
Applied and Computational Mathematics

Andrew Thompson
Environmental Science and Engineering

Thomas Vidick
Computer Science

Lihong Wang
Medical Engineering

Changhuei Yang
Electrical Engineering

Yisong Yue
Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Division Executive Council

Guruswami (Ravi) Ravichandran
John E. Goode, Jr., Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering; Otis Booth Leadership Chair, Division of Engineering and Applied Science

José E. Andrade
George W. Housner Professor of Civil and Mechanical Engineering; Cecil and Sally Drinkward Leadership Chair, Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering; Executive Officer for Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Azita Emami
Andrew and Peggy Cherng Professor of Electrical Engineering and Medical Engineering; Investigator, Heritage Medical Research Institute; Executive Officer for Electrical Engineering

Yu-Chong Tai
Anna L. Rosen Professor of Electrical Engineering and Medical Engineering; Andrew and Peggy Cherng Medical Engineering Leadership Chair; Executive Officer for Medical Engineering

Christopher Umans
Professor of Computer Science; EAS Division Deputy Chair

Oskar J. Painter
John G Braun Professor of Applied Physics and Physics; Fletcher Jones Foundation Co-Director of the Kavli Nanoscience Institute; Executive Officer for Applied Physics and Materials Science

Paul O. Wennberg
R. Stanton Avery Professor of Atmospheric Chemistry and Environmental Science and Engineering; Executive Officer for Environmental Science and Engineering; Director, Ronald and Maxine Linde Center for Global Environmental Science

Adam Wierman
Professor of Computing and Mathematical Sciences; Executive Officer for Computing and Mathematical Sciences; Director, Information Science and Technology

Marionne L. Epalle
Division Operations Officer

Division Advisory Council

Christopher Umans (Chair)
Professor of Computer Science; EAS Division Deputy Chair

Domniki Asimaki
Professor of Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Joanna Austin
Professor of Aerospace

Tim Colonius
Frank and Ora Lee Marble Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Katherine Faber
Simon Ramo Professor of Materials Science

Babak Hassibi
Mose and Lillian S. Bohn Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Andrew Thompson
Professor of Environmental Science and Engineering; Divisional Academic Officer for Geological and Planetary Sciences

Division Administrative Council

Marionne L. Epalle
Division Operations Officer

Ling Y. Lin
Division Finance Manager

Peggy Blue
Department Administrator, Aerospace (GALCIT)

Roberta Carvalho
Department Administrator, Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Christy Jenstad
Department Administrator, Applied Physics and Materials Science

Angie Riley
Department Administrator, Electrical Engineering and Medical Engineering

Lynn Seymour
Department Administrator, Mechanical and Civil Engineering